2019 Presidential Award winners recognized

Presidential Award winners 2019
Members of the faculty and staff were honored March 7 with Presidential Awards from UT Health San Antonio.

View the Presidential Awards video

Linked by what President William L. Henrich, M.D., MACP, called a common “desire to contribute in a unique and meaningful way for the benefit of others,” extraordinary members of the faculty and staff were honored March 7 with Presidential Awards from UT Health San Antonio.

The 17 individuals and one team who were honored “embody the reason that UT Health San Antonio exists: to make lives better,” said Dr. Henrich. The awards were given in the areas of employee excellence, teaching excellence (sustained and emerging), clinical excellence, and for distinguished research scholars.

Dr. Henrich thanked the selection committees chaired by Jacqueline Mok, Ph.D., vice president for academic, faculty and students affairs, and Heather Kobbe from the Office of Human Resources.

The winners were acknowledged with a congratulatory Senate Proclamation from the State of Texas by state Sen. Jose Menendez of San Antonio as well as a monetary gift.

The honorees are:

Distinguished Senior Research Scholar

 James D. Stockand, Ph.D., FAHA, FAPS, FASN, professor, Department of Cellular and Integrative Physiology, Long School of Medicine

Distinguished Junior Research Scholars

Bess Frost, Ph.D., assistant professor, Department of Cell Systems and Anatomy, Long School of Medicine

Michael A. Liss, M.D., M.A.S., FACS, associate professor, Department of Urology, Long School of Medicine

Clinical Excellence

Glenn A. Halff, M.D., professor, Department of Surgery, Long School of Medicine

Teaching Excellence–Sustained

Bennett T. Amaechi, Ph.D., M.S., B.D.S., MFDSRCPS, FADI, professor, Department of Comprehensive Dentistry, School of Dentistry

Ricky Joseph, Ph.D., M.A.-H.R.M., OTR, assistant professor, Department of Occupational Therapy, School of Health Professions

Keith A. Krolick, Ph.D., professor/director, Integrated Biomedical Sciences Graduate Program, Department of Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics, Long School of Medicine

Rebekah J. Salt, Ph.D., RN, associate professor, Office of Faculty Excellence, School of Nursing

LuZhe Sun, Ph.D., professor, Department of Cell Systems and Anatomy, Long School of Medicine

Teaching Excellence–Emerging

Ameet S. Nagpal, M.D., M.S., M.Ed., associate professor, Department of Anesthesiology, Long School of Medicine

Ramaswamy Sharma, Ph.D., assistant professor, Department of Cell Systems and Anatomy, Long School of Medicine

Employee Excellence

Charlotte Anthony, M.A., marketing specialist – senior, Office of the Dean, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

Antoinette R. Brundige, M.A., manager, Research Operations, Department of Psychiatry, Long School of Medicine

Karina Patino-Guzman, financial analyst, Office of the Vice President for Research

John Turner, M.Ed., director of business operations, Office of the Dean, School of Nursing

Stephanie M. Valdez, academic program coordinator, Department of Pediatrics, Long School of Medicine

Mia Veve, Ph.D., director of Student Counseling Center, Division of Academic, Faculty and Student Affairs

Team Excellence

     UT Health Imaging Center, UT Health Physicians practice

Angel Gomez-Cintron, M.D., MARC radiology director

Mary Lou Jew, M.S., B.S., RT, director, radiology services

Elizabeth Acosta, scheduler intermediate

Rosalyn F. Alli, medical office receptionist

Carlo Ernesto A. Angeles, PET technologist

Elena Balderaz, benefits coordinator

James L. Baxley, MRI technologist senior

Lamar E. Callier, CT technologist

Tameka Collins, ultrasound technologist senior

Gilbert Cortez, MRI technologist

Edelia F. De La Cerda, MRI technologist

Michael A. Escobedo, radiologic technologist senior

Rudy C. Flores, benefits coordinator

Wendy M. Flores, medical office receptionist intermediate

Jennifer L. Garcia, medical office receptionist lead

Laura A. Garcia, benefits coordinator

Yvette Garza, radiologic technologist lead

Christine L. Gonzales, medical office receptionist

Victoria G. Huerta, patient transporter senior

James G. Johnson, PET technologist

Alvera Juarez, benefits coordinator lead

Sierra Lee, medical office receptionist intermediate

Erica L. Loza, scheduler intermediate

Alicia Martinez, RN

Claudia M. McLeish, benefits coordinator

Desiderio Medina, MRI technologist

Christopher J. Page, radiologic technologist senior

Linnette A. Pape, CT technologist

Hillery L. Ramirez, scheduler intermediate

Lieyette Saunders, patient services coordinator

Emily Tarin, manager

Ana L. Vargas-Gonzales, CT technologist

Rodolfo R. Vasquez, radiologic technologist senior

Carolyn K. Williams, benefits coordinator

Yvette M. Wimberley, radiologic technologist senior

Willie I. Yglesias, MRI technologist



Share This Article!
Article Categories: My UT Health, News