UT Medicine San Antonio places faculty on top doctors lists

SAN ANTONIO (Aug. 29, 2014) — More than 150 faculty physicians of UT Medicine San Antonio are on two lists of outstanding physicians for 2014. UT Medicine is the clinical practice of the School of Medicine at The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio.

“These physicians have earned a reputation among their peers for providing superb medical care in their respective specialties,” said Carlos A. Rosende, M.D., executive director of UT Medicine San Antonio and vice dean for clinical affairs in the School of Medicine. “We are proud of these faculty members of our School of Medicine. They and their colleagues at our UT Medicine clinics strive to consistently offer care that is patient-centered, efficient and of the highest quality.”

Best Doctors® honorees from UT Medicine and their specialties are:

Anesthesiology
J. Jeffrey Andrews
Rosemary Hickey
Scott E. Kercheville
Michael B. Little
Somayaji Ramamurthy
Benjamin Wallisch
A. Scott Wheeler

Cardiovascular Disease
Steven R. Bailey
Marc D. Feldman
L. David Hillis
Richard A. Lange
David McCall
Manoj M. Panday

Clinical Pharmacology
Alexander M.M. Shepherd

Critical Care Medicine
Brian Eastridge*
Stephanie M. Levine**
Deborah Mueller*
Jay I. Peters**
Ronald M. Stewart*

*Also a Best Doctor in Surgery

**Also a Best Doctor in Pulmonary Medicine

Dermatology
Eric Werner Kraus
Jeffrey John Meffert

Endocrinology and Metabolism
Jan M. Bruder
Charles A. Reasner II

Family Medicine
Muhammad Akram
M. Rosina Finley*
Marijan Gillard
Linda Ivy
Carlos Roberto Jaén
K. Ashok Kumar
W. Ross Lawler
Alexandra S. Loffredo
Margaret M. Mann-Zeballos
Cordelia Moscrip
Mark T. Nadeau
Robert W. Parker
Ramin Poursani
Richard Usatine
Yanping Ye

*Also a Best Doctor in Geriatric Medicine

Gastroenterology
Glenn W. W. Gross*
Sandeep N. Patel

*Also a Best Doctor in Hepatology

Geriatric Medicine
Laura K. Chiodo
Dean Kellogg Jr.
Michael J. Lichtenstein

Hepatology
Kermit Vincent Speeg Jr.

Infectious Disease
Ruth E. Berggren
Jan E. Patterson
Thomas Frost Patterson

Internal Medicine
Kristy Kosub

Medical Oncology and Hematology
David H. Boldt
Cesar Ovidio Freytes

Nephrology
Claudia E. Hura

Neurology
Robin Lea Brey
John E. Carter
Jose E. Cavazos
Carlayne Elizabeth Jackson
Kameel Karkar
Michael D. Merren
Lola C. Morgan
Charles Akos Szabo

Nuclear Medicine
Ralph Blumhardt
Darlene Fong Metter*

*Also a Best Doctor in Radiology

Obstetrics and Gynecology
Robert Brzyski
Deborah Conway
Donald J. Dudley
Robert S. Schenken

Orthopaedic Surgery
Animesh Agarwal
Fred Goodwin Corley*
Jesse C. Delee
Anil Dutta
Bernard F. Morrey
John S. Toohey
Michael A. Wirth

*Also a Best Doctor in Hand Surgery

Otolaryngology
Randal Allen Otto
C. Blake Simpson
Frank R. Miller
Robert A. Dobie

Pathology
Marsha C. Kinney
Philip T. Valente

Pediatric Cardiac Surgery
S. Adil Husain

Pediatric Cardiology
David M. Bush
Patrick F. Glasow
Steven R. Neish
James Henry Rogers Jr.
Roozbeh Taeed

Pediatric Critical Care
Jon Alan Courand
Curtis Froehlich
Thomas Cullee Mayes
Minnette T. Son
Richard P. Taylor

Pediatric Endocrinology
Daniel E. Hale
Jane L. Lynch

Pediatric Gastroenterology
Ruba Abdelhadi
Naveen K. Mittal

Pediatric Hematology-Oncology
Chatchawin Assanasen
Anne-Marie Langevin
Paul Jan Thomas
Gail Elizabeth Tomlinson

Pediatric Infectious Disease
Terence I. Doran

Pediatric Neurological Surgery
David F. Jimenez

Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery
Earl Austin Stanley

Pediatric Pulmonology
Donna Beth Willey-Courand

Pediatric Specialist/Abused Children
Nancy Denny Kellogg
James L. Lukefahr

Pediatric Specialist/Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
Rene Olvera

Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine
Cynthia Blanco
Alice Kim Gong
Donald C. McCurnin
Michael Odom
Jean Ann Petershack
Rajam S. Ramamurthy
Steven R. Seidner
Richard F. Stribley
Margarita Vasquez

Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, Epilepsy
Linda Leary

Pediatrics/General
Pamela Runge Wood

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Gary L. Campbell
Donald M. Currie
Daniel Dumitru
Mark D. Fredrickson
John Chandler King
Nicolas E. Walsh

Plastic Surgery
Peter T.H. Wang

Psychiatry
Charles L. Bowden
Jeffrey Cordes
Cervando Martinez
Steven Ray Pliszka*
Donald R. Royall
Jason E. Schillerstrom
Vivek Singh
Peter M. Thompson

*Also a Best Doctor in Pediatric Specialist/Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Pulmonary Medicine
Luis Angel
Antonio Anzueto

Radiation Oncology
Chul S. Ha

Radiology
Carlos Bazan III
Jorge Lopera
Rebecca Loredo-Hernandez
Michael J. McCarthy
Pamela Marie Otto
Adam Victor Ratner

Surgery
Stephen M. Cohn
Daniel Dent
Glenn Alexander Halff
John G. Myers
Wayne H. Schwesinger
Kenneth R. Sirinek
W. Kenneth Washburn

Surgical Oncology
Boyce B. Oliver*

*Also a Best Doctor in Surgery

Thoracic Surgery
John H. Calhoon*
Scott B. Johnson
Edward Yoshiaki Sako

*Also a Best Doctor in Pediatric Cardiac Surgery

Urology
Joseph W. Basler
Ian M. Thompson Jr.

Vascular Surgery
Boulos Toursarkissian

Super Doctors list 2014

Texas Super Doctors® honorees from UT Medicine and their specialties are:

Anesthesiology
Brooke G. Harden
Scott E. Kercheville
Michael B. Little
Naveen K. Mehra
Benjamin J. Wallisch
Justin W. Wilson

Cardiothoracic Surgery
John H. Calhoon
Scott B. Johnson

Emergency Medicine
Bruce D. Adams
Christopher R. McNeil
Andrew E. Muck
Edward Y. Sako

Family and Community Medicine
Walter L. Calmbach
K. Ashok Kumar
Robert W. Parker
Yanping Ye

Medicine-Cardiology
S. Hinan Ahmed
Steven R. Bailey
Marvin H. Eng
David McCall
Manoj M. Panday

Medicine-Dermatology and Cutaneous Surgery
Eric W. Kraus
Jeffrey J. Meffert

Medicine-Endocrinology and Metabolism
Jan M. Bruder
Joseph R. Becker

Medicine-Gastroenterology and Nutrition
F. Fred Poordad
Kermit V. Speeg Jr.

Medicine-Infectious Disease
Jason E. Bowling
Gabriela E. Brzankalski
Jan Evans Patterson
Thomas F. Patterson

Neurology
Ratna K. Bhavaraju-Sanka
Robin L. Brey
John E. Carter
Deborah L. Carver
Carlayne E. Jackson
Octavian V. Lie
Michael D. Merren
Rebecca S. Romero
Alejandro Tobon

Neurosurgery
Viktor Bartanusz
Lee A. Birnbaum
Jean-Louis Caron
John R. Floyd II
Rachel E. Garvin
David F. Jimenez
Christopher Koebbe
Alexander Papanastassiou
Augusto Parra
Giacomo G. Vecil

Obstetrics and Gynecology
Michael D. Berkus
Robert G. Brzyski
Elizabeth R. Casiano
Deborah L. Conway
Rochelle M. David
Robert W. Huff
Luke A. Newton
Jason A. Parker
Robert S. Schenken
Gabriel M. Valle
Elly Xenakis

Ophthalmology
M. Stephanie Jardeleza
Daniel A. Johnson
Jorge A. Montes (RS)
Kundandeep S. Nagi
Carlos A. Rosende

Orthopaedics
Animesh Agarwal
Fred G. Corley Jr.
Jesse C. Delee
Ravi Arvind Karia
Michael A. Wirth

Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery
Frank R. Miller IV
Randal A. Otto
C. Blake Simpson
Christian L. Stallworth

Pediatrics-Cardiology
Patrick F. Glasow
Elaine M. Maldonado
Steven R. Neish
James H. Rogers Jr.

Pediatrics-Critical Care
Thomas C. Mayes
Minnette G. Son

Pediatrics-Endocrinology and Diabetes
Carisse Orsi

Pediatrics-Immunology and Infectious Disease
Charles T. Leach

Pediatrics-Inpatient Pediatrics
Mandie A. Svatek

Pediatrics-Neonatology
Amy R. Quinn

Pediatrics-Pulmonology
Donna B. Willey-Courand

Psychiatry
Charles L. Bowden
Cervando Martinez Jr.
Steven R. Pliszka
Peter M. Thompson

Radiation Oncology
Richard L. Crownover
Tony Y. Eng
Ying Li

Radiology
Wilson S. Altmeyer
Gregg W. Bean
Nella Carol Dornbluth
Vijayanadh Ojili
Pamela M. Otto
Rajeev Suri

Rehabilitation Medicine
Donald M. Currie

Surgery
John G. Myers
Patrick Nguyen
Richard M. Peterson
Wayne Schwesinger
Kenneth R. Sirinek
Ronald M. Stewart

Surgery-Vascular Surgery
Boulos Toursarkissian

Surgery-Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Jaime R. Garza
Peter T.H. Wang

University Transplant Center
Juan A. Guerrero (hepatology)
Glenn A. Halff (surgery)
W. Kenneth Washburn (surgery)

Urology
Joseph W. Basler
Robert S. Svatek
Ian M. Thompson Jr.

 

UT Medicine San Antonio is the clinical practice of the School of Medicine at the UT Health Science Center San Antonio. With more than 700 doctors – all School of Medicine faculty – UT Medicine is the largest medical practice in Central and South Texas. Expertise is in more than 100 medical specialties and subspecialties. Primary care doctors and specialists see patients in private practice at UT Medicine’s flagship clinical home, the Medical Arts & Research Center (MARC), located at 8300 Floyd Curl Drive, San Antonio 78229. Most major health plans are accepted, and UT Medicine physicians also practice at several local and regional hospitals. Call (210) 450-9000 to schedule an appointment, or visit www.UTMedicine.org for a list of clinics and phone numbers.



Share This Article!
Article Categories: News Releases